HomeWinners 2007

Winners 2007


Expresion en Corto Awards 2007

BEST ÓPERA PRIMA
Familia Tortuga (Turtle Family) by Rubén Imaz

SPECIAL MENTION OPERA PRIMA
Mas que a nada en el mundo (More than Anything in the World) by Andrés León Becker and Javier Solar

BEST SHORT FILM FICTION
Milan by Michaela Kezele

SPECIAL MENTION SHORT FILM FICTION
L´ Educacion Nautique (Nautical Education) by Christian Laurence

BEST SHORT FICTION VIDEO
First Flush by Mikkel Munch Fals

SIGNIS AWARD
Milan by Michaela Kezele

SIGNIS SPECIAL MENTION
Dad by Daniel Mulloy

WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION AWARD
Milan by Michaela Kezele

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Enemies of Happiness by Eva Mulvad and Anja Al Erhayem

BEST MEXICAN SHORT
Edén by Sergio Tovar Velarde

SPECIAL MENTION MEXICAN SHORT
Es Muy Fácil by Pablo Fulgueira

BEST MEXICAN DOCUMENTARY
JC Chávez by Diego Luna

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Dreams and Desires- Family Ties by Joanna Quinn

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT
Plac (The Market) by Anna Husman

BEST GUANAJUATO FILM
Lost and Found in Mexico by Caren Cross

SPECIAL MENTION GUANAJUATO FILM
Rubén by Luis Villalobos

PRESS AWARD
Guide Dog by Bill Plympton

BEST ACTRESS
Ana Ofelia Murguía in Señas Particulares ( Individual Features) by Kenya Marquez.

BEST ACTOR
Neil Maskell in True Colours by Barney Elliott.
6th NATIONAL SCREENWRITING COMPETITION AWARDS

1ST PRIZE SHORT FILM
La Purisima by José Luis Valle González

1ST PRIZE FEATURE FILM
Restaurante by Gabriela Lara Romay and Ricardo Aguado Fentanes

SPECIAL MENTIONS
Malvinas Argentinas by Carlos Andrés Morelli Laborde
El Lavadero by Alberto Rivero López
Charly by Sara Alarcón Juárez
Incolume by Ulises Pérez Mancilla

HARTLEY MERRIL AWARD
Malinche by Elda Peralta and Tere Ponce

NALIP AWARD
Don Leo by Victor Audiffred Balzaldua
1ST SPEAK OUT AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION AWARDS

1st PRIZE
Breve Cuento sobre la aparición espontánea de un arbol imaginario by Jose Agel Avila, Mexio, 2007

2nd PRIZE
Scrambled by Alessandro Celli , Italy, 2006

3rd PRIZE
¿Será que puedan? by Aaron Zuñiga, Mexico 2007

SPECIAL MENTION
My Sister by Marco van Geffen, The Netherlands,2006


Expresion en Corto Awards 2007

BEST ÓPERA PRIMA
Familia Tortuga (Turtle Family) by Rubén Imaz

SPECIAL MENTION OPERA PRIMA
Mas que a nada en el mundo (More than Anything in the World) by Andrés León Becker and Javier Solar

BEST SHORT FILM FICTION
Milan by Michaela Kezele

SPECIAL MENTION SHORT FILM FICTION
L´ Educacion Nautique (Nautical Education) by Christian Laurence

BEST SHORT FICTION VIDEO
First Flush by Mikkel Munch Fals

SIGNIS AWARD
Milan by Michaela Kezele

SIGNIS SPECIAL MENTION
Dad by Daniel Mulloy

WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION AWARD
Milan by Michaela Kezele

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Enemies of Happiness by Eva Mulvad and Anja Al Erhayem

BEST MEXICAN SHORT
Edén by Sergio Tovar Velarde

SPECIAL MENTION MEXICAN SHORT
Es Muy Fácil by Pablo Fulgueira

BEST MEXICAN DOCUMENTARY
JC Chávez by Diego Luna

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Dreams and Desires- Family Ties by Joanna Quinn

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT
Plac (The Market) by Anna Husman

BEST GUANAJUATO FILM
Lost and Found in Mexico by Caren Cross

SPECIAL MENTION GUANAJUATO FILM
Rubén by Luis Villalobos

PRESS AWARD
Guide Dog by Bill Plympton

BEST ACTRESS
Ana Ofelia Murguía in Señas Particulares ( Individual Features) by Kenya Marquez.

BEST ACTOR
Neil Maskell in True Colours by Barney Elliott.
6th NATIONAL SCREENWRITING COMPETITION AWARDS

1ST PRIZE SHORT FILM
La Purisima by José Luis Valle González

1ST PRIZE FEATURE FILM
Restaurante by Gabriela Lara Romay and Ricardo Aguado Fentanes

SPECIAL MENTIONS
Malvinas Argentinas by Carlos Andrés Morelli Laborde
El Lavadero by Alberto Rivero López
Charly by Sara Alarcón Juárez
Incolume by Ulises Pérez Mancilla

HARTLEY MERRIL AWARD
Malinche by Elda Peralta and Tere Ponce

NALIP AWARD
Don Leo by Victor Audiffred Balzaldua

1ST SPEAK OUT AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION AWARDS

1st PRIZE
Breve Cuento sobre la aparición espontánea de un arbol imaginario by Jose Agel Avila, Mexio, 2007

2nd PRIZE
Scrambled by Alessandro Celli , Italy, 2006

3rd PRIZE
¿Será que puedan? by Aaron Zuñiga, Mexico 2007

SPECIAL MENTION
My Sister by Marco van Geffen, The Netherlands,2006